Skip to main content

Which club has made the most money from Europe?

The authoritative Swiss Ramble asks which clubs have benefitted most from European competition over the past decade.  Real Madrid have earned the most TV money from UEFA competitions in the last 10 years, being the only club to break through the billion Euros barrier with €1,021m. Four other clubs have received more than €800m in this period: Paris Saint-Germain €974m, Manchester City €935m, Bayern Munich €935m and Barcelona €836m.

Half of the top six are from La Liga, as Atletico Madrid are in sixth place with €761m. The next highest English clubs are further back, namely Liverpool €725m, Chelsea €589m, Manchester United €537m, Arsenal €480m and Tottenham €429m.

As might be expected, the so-called Big Six English clubs have received the lion’s share of UEFA TV money in the last 10 years, amounting to €3.7 bln or 90% of the English distribution.  Manchester City have been by far the most successful English club in Europe with their €935m being €110m more than the next highest English club, Liverpool €725m. There is then a sizeable gap to Chelsea €589m, Manchester United €537m, Arsenal €480m and Tottenham €429m.

The clubs earning most outside the Big Six are Leicester City €123m and Aston Villa €100m, both boosted by a single appearance in the Champions League, and West Ham €71m, which included a victory in the Conference League.

Manchester City

Manchester City’s performance last season in the Champions League was their worst for many years, as they only reached the knockout stage, earning €76m in the process.  However, they received north of €100m in each of the previous four seasons, including a club record €135m in 2022/23 when they beat Inter to win their first ever Champions League.

Despite last season’s blip, City’s €549m in the last five years was comfortably the highest in England and also the third best in Europe.

Liverpool

Liverpool have been the seventh most successful team in Europe in the last five years, earning an impressive €415m, including €118m for reaching the Champions League final in 2021/22. Their income was hit by only qualifying for the Europa League in 2023/24, otherwise they would have been ranked even higher.

The preceding 5-year period included victory against Tottenham in 2018/19 to win the Champions League for the sixth time, as well as reaching two more finals (the Champions League in 2017/18 and the Europa League in 2015/16), though they missed out on Europe altogether in 2016/17.

Chelsea

Chelsea’s performance in the last five years has been a bit of a mixed bag, though they still had the third best earnings in England with €329m. Their success in the 2020/21 Champions League, when they defeated Manchester City, was worth €120m, followed by two seasons when they reached the quarter-finals, delivering an average of €94m.

However, they failed to qualify for Europe in 2023/24, while their victory in last season’s Conference League only secured them €22m.  Nevertheless, their total in the last five years was still more than the €259m income in the preceding 5-year period, when they won the 2018/19 Europa League.

Manchester United

Manchester United’s record in Europe in the last five years, when they qualified three times for the Champions League and twice for the Europa League, was very similar to the preceding 5-year period.

Income increased from €250m to €287m, mainly due to the higher TV rights, though United did reach the Europa League final on two occasions, losing to Villarreal in 2020/21 and Tottenham last season.

Their best season financially was back in 2018/19, when they earned €93m for reaching the Champions League quarter-final, while they got a total of €80m in 2020/21, as a disappointing Champions League group stage was supplemented by reaching the Europa League final.

Arsenal

Arsenal’s European TV earnings have been badly hit by not qualifying for the Champions League in the six seasons between 2017/18 and 2022/23, including one season when they weren’t in Europa at all.

Therefore, the return to the Champions League has been very important financially, earning them €212m in the last two seasons, including €118m in 2024/25 when they reached the semi-finals, before being eliminated by eventual winners Paris Saint-Germain.

Tottenham Hotspur

Tottenham had by far the lowest earnings of the Big Six in the last five years with just €136m, even though they won the Europa League last season, which earned them €41m. This was largely because they did not compete in Europe in 2023/24, while they only got €9m for the brief Conference League adventure in 2021/22.

This was a steep decline from the €293m they received in the preceding 5-year period, when they not only qualified for the Champions League four times, but reached the final in 2018/19, which was worth €102m.

Spain

Three Spanish clubs have benefited from qualifying for the Champions League for all of the last 10 seasons. In particular, Real Madrid’s €1.0 bln income is more than any other club in Europe, which makes perfect sense, given they won the Champions League no fewer than five times in this period.

Barcelona €836m and Atletico Madrid €761m also earned huge sums, followed by Sevilla €417m, who won the Europa League three times in the last decade. Villarreal and Valencia also did reasonably well with €195m and €147m respectively, followed by Real Sociedad €123m.

 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

It's no deal say Spurs insiders over Taiwanese takeover

Senior figures at Tottenham Hotspur insisted on Friday that they had not been informed of any deal to sell Daniel Levy’s stake in the club. A business group, Eight Sports Capital — which is said to include a billionaire Taiwanese financier — claimed that it had an agreement in place to buy a 24.99 per cent stake in ENIC, the club’s majority owners, from Levy, who owns 29.88 per cent. The Times has been told Ng Wing Fai and Brooklyn Earick form part of the group, having both been linked previously to potential takeovers of the Premier League club. The Taiwanese businessman, Richard Tsai, is also said to be part of the consortium. He is reportedly worth £7 billion.  Last year Earick, the former DJ and tech entrepreneur, was part of an attempted £4.5 billion takeover, which was “unequivocally rejected” by Spurs.  An ENIC spokesperson said: “We can confirm that neither ENIC nor THFC are aware of any sale by Daniel Levy’s Family Trust of its minority stake in ENIC, THFC’...

Reports about Charlton sale exaggerated

Reports have appeared in The Guardian and elsewhere that Charlton has been put up for sale. Richard Cawley is an authoritative local journalist who runs a South London Sport substack site.  He reached out to the club yesterday evening to ask for comment on The Guardian’s article. Early indications from the club have been that nothing has changed since the story about them seeking investment, except that it is now a different company doing it. Charlton have since managed to consolidate their place in the Championship, avoiding an instant return to League One, with their women’s side promoted to the WSL, returning to the top flight for the first time since 2007, although staying there is likely to be costly. It would be counter-intuitive for owners Global Football Partners not to progress the club when looking for investment, that the focus remains on driving it forward, that their spend this summer is in line with long-term planning and will see an increase in wages spent on players...

Hull City's 'strange' loan

When football finance guru Kieran Maguire seems flashing lights in a club's loan deal, I become concerned.  He is the leading football finance expert in the UK. Hull City have borrowed £55m against their stadium and training ground yet they should get £30m from the Premier League before long.  What is going on? https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/articles/cpwel48y51do